Morris County  »  07960  »  Franklin St  »  59 Franklin St

59 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Franklin Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 4303
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown

Sale date 05/08/2018
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,233

Lot & Building Information for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown

Building sqft 6,493
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.551
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Franklin Street, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 59 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 59 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 6,493 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 59 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

59 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,348,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2018 $1,000,000
01/29/2005 $835,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2018 - D
05/18/2018 - R
Assignment
05/08/2018 - D
05/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/08/2018 - D
05/18/2018 - R
Assignment
05/08/2018 - D
05/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/08/2018 - D
05/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2005 - D
04/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,233
Market value $1,348,100

Assessment History for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,348,100 $1,348,100 1.575 $21,233 -9.69%
2023 $809,000 $809,000 2.906 $23,510 +0.62%
2022 $809,000 $809,000 2.888 $23,364 +0.56%
2021 $809,000 $809,000 2.872 $23,234 -0.38%
2020 $809,000 $809,000 2.883 $23,323 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 59 Franklin Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Green Hill Rd, Morristown 2,741 09/02/2005 $674,500
9 Green Hill Rd, Morristown 2,224 06/01/2001 $480,000
8 Green Hill Rd, Morristown 2,071 06/29/2007 $623,250
16 Green Hill Rd, Morristown 2,320 04/03/2025 $799,000
17 Green Hill Rd, Morristown 2,134 01/15/1982 $94,900
47 Revere Rd, Morristown 1,795 03/01/2019 $363,500
10 Green Hill Rd, Morristown 2,158 06/29/2000 $385,000
71 Franklin St, Morristown 1,626 04/17/2025
7 Green Hill Rd, Morristown 2,137 05/13/2014 $480,000