5 Elm Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
5 Elm Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Elm Street, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morristown Town |
| Block | 4601 |
| Lot | 16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Elm Street, Morristown
| Sale date | 08/21/2018 |
| Sale price | $1,980,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $50,452 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Elm Street, Morristown
| Building sqft | 4,880 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.093 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Elm Street, Morristown
- • Improvements for 5 Elm Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Elm Street, Morristown
This Store (SCILSR) located at 5 Elm Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 4,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $405.
What is the market value of 5 Elm Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?The current market value is $2,194,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Elm Street, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Elm Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Elm Street, Morristown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Elm Street, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Elm Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $50,452 |
| Market value | $2,194,500 |
Assessment History for 5 Elm Street, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Elm Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,194,500 | $2,194,500 | 2.299 | $50,452 | +45.97% |
| 2024 | $2,194,500 | $2,194,500 | 1.575 | $34,563 | +46.12% |
| 2023 | $814,000 | $814,000 | 2.906 | $23,655 | +0.62% |
| 2022 | $814,000 | $814,000 | 2.888 | $23,508 | +0.56% |
| 2021 | $814,000 | $814,000 | 2.872 | $23,378 | -0.38% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 46,702 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $225,910 |
| Family households | 62.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,575 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.44 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $743,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $720,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Elm Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Elm Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5 Elm Street, Morristown
Here are the neighbors for 5 Elm Street, Morristown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Franklin St, Morristown | 2,900 | 01/31/2023 | $935,000 |
| 190 South St, Morristown | 10/12/2017 | $3,200,000 | |
| 176 South St, Morristown | 13,391 | 05/15/1986 | $1,000,000 |
| 20 Hamilton Rd, Morristown | 2,119 | 11/15/1999 | $365,000 |
| 7 Elm St, Morristown | 29,680 | 07/17/2018 | $10,550,000 |
| 13 Franklin St, Morristown | 3,374 | 12/05/2024 | |