Morris County  »  07960  »  Elm St  »  74-78 Elm St

74-78 Elm Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

74-78 Elm Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74-78 Elm Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 4701
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown

Sale date 05/25/2021
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,558

Lot & Building Information for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown

Building sqft 7,612
Building class Store
Acreage 0.126
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 7,612 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the market value of 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $2,982,100.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown

No photo available
±1,800 SF Office / Retail Space for Lease
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/25/2025
Last updated 05/12/2026

Prime Downtown Location Close Proximity to Morristown Train Station 0.5 Miles to I-287 0.9 Miles to Route 202±1,800 SF Office / Retail Space for Lease

View Listing

Brokers

Alex Dombrowski
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Office / Retail Space Office Listing price not available 1,800 Alex Dombrowski
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
±1,800 SF Office / Retail Space for Lease
74-78 Elm Street, Morristown
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1800 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2021 $1,150,000
04/03/2007 $1,200,000
12/01/2005 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/25/2021 - D
06/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/2007 - D
05/07/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2005 - D
12/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $68,558
Market value $2,982,100

Assessment History for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,982,100 $2,982,100 2.299 $68,558 +45.97%
2024 $2,982,100 $2,982,100 1.575 $46,968 +114.81%
2023 $752,400 $752,400 2.906 $21,865 +0.62%
2022 $752,400 $752,400 2.888 $21,729 +0.56%
2021 $752,400 $752,400 2.872 $21,609 -0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 74-78 Elm Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Elm St, Morristown 15,744 03/29/2018 $4,900,000
54 Elm St, Morristown
36 Elm St, Morristown
17 Franklin St, Morristown 2,900 01/31/2023 $935,000
44 Elm St, Morristown 5,727 09/28/2007 $1
34 Elm St, Morristown
62 Elm St, Morristown 8,000 07/18/2018 $5,250,000
30 Elm St, Morristown 10/18/2005 $1,625,000
92 Elm St, Morristown 4,730 08/08/2013 $1
145 Morris St, Morristown 3,288 09/15/2003
13 Franklin St, Morristown 3,374 12/05/2024
56 Elm St, Morristown 2,804 04/12/2021 $730,000