Morris County  »  07960  »  Speedwell Ave  »  145 Speedwell Ave

145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 5001
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 03/07/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 1
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.103

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

How many square feet does 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 have?

This Commercial-Mixed Use (101) located at 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 1 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,400, the tax amount paid for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $3,227.

When was 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 03/07/2022 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2022 $1
12/28/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,228
Current property tax $0
Market value $140,400

Assessment History for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $140,400 $140,400 2.299 $3,228 +45.97%
2024 $140,400 $140,400 1.575 $2,211 -48.48%
2023 $147,700 $147,700 2.906 $4,292 +0.62%
2022 $147,700 $147,700 2.888 $4,266 +0.56%
2021 $147,700 $147,700 2.872 $4,242 -0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 145 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
161-165 Speedwell, Morristown 12,254
131 Speedwell, Morristown 3,619 02/02/1999 $1
93 Spring St, Morristown 4,692
28 Morris St, Morristown 2,163 09/22/2016 $600,000
14 Flagler St, Morristown 7,200
157 Speedwell, Morristown 11,632 09/29/2010 $1
167-169 Speedwell Ave, Morristown
67 Park Pl, Morristown 01/11/2017 $32,050,000
57 E Park Pl, Morristown 16,046 06/12/2001 $2,500
34 Morris St, Morristown 12/18/2020 $385,000
12 Flagler St, Morristown 37,188