Morris County  »  07960  »  Speedwell Ave  »  168 Speedwell Ave

168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 5101
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 06/30/2020
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $96,558

Lot & Building Information for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 11,200
Building class Store
Acreage 0.909
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 11,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $312.

What is the market value of 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $4,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2020 $3,500,000
11/14/2019 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Assignment
06/30/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/30/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2019 - D
12/02/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $96,558
Market value $4,200,000

Assessment History for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 2.299 $96,558 +6.53%
2024 $5,754,800 $5,754,800 1.575 $90,638 +19.96%
2023 $2,600,000 $2,600,000 2.906 $75,556 +0.62%
2022 $2,600,000 $2,600,000 2.888 $75,088 +0.56%
2021 $2,600,000 $2,600,000 2.872 $74,672 -0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 168 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Sussex Ave, Morristown 1,573 07/18/2019 $182,906
5 Vail Pl, Morristown 6,950 03/01/2017 $10
19 Vail Pl, Morristown 2,016 02/04/2016 $300,000
17 Vail Pl, Morristown 1,472 06/07/2018 $255,000
15 Vail Pl, Morristown 2,821 01/03/2008 $1
185 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 02/14/2023
167-169 Speedwell Ave, Morristown
11 Sussex Ave, Morristown 2,149 03/04/1997 $125,000
15 Sussex Ave, Morristown 2,172 08/06/2005 $10
27 Sussex Ave, Morristown