Morris County  »  07960  »  Wisteria Ter  »  27 Wisteria Ter

27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 5303
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown

Sale date 08/03/2016
Sale price $449,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,909

Lot & Building Information for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown

Building sqft 1,764
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown

• • Improvements for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown, NJ 07960?

27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $605,000, the tax amount paid for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $13,908.

When was 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 08/03/2016 for $449,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2016 $449,000
08/13/2015 $258,000
09/19/2003 $357,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/03/2016 - D
08/18/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2015 - D
08/13/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,909
Market value $605,000

Assessment History for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $605,000 $605,000 2.299 $13,909 +45.97%
2024 $605,000 $605,000 1.575 $9,529 -9.57%
2023 $362,600 $362,600 2.906 $10,537 +0.62%
2022 $362,600 $362,600 2.888 $10,472 +0.56%
2021 $362,600 $362,600 2.872 $10,414 -0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Wisteria Terrace, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sussex Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 299 0.26
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.27
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.27
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.35
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.53

Nearest middle schools

The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.27
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.53
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.05
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.15
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.15

Nearest high schools

Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.32
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.37
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.76
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.76