Morris County  »  07960  »  Washington St  »  73 Washington St

73 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Washington Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 5802
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Washington Street, Morristown

Sale date 01/13/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $19,650

Lot & Building Information for 73 Washington Street, Morristown

Building sqft 6,987
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.391
Year built 1876
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 Washington Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 73 Washington Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Washington Street, Morristown

How many square feet does 73 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 73 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 6,987 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 73 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

73 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1876 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,247,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Washington Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Washington Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2020 $1
02/15/1985 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Washington Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 73 Washington Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/13/2020 - D
01/15/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Washington Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,650
Market value $1,247,600

Assessment History for 73 Washington Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Washington Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,247,600 $1,247,600 1.575 $19,650 -23.76%
2023 $886,900 $886,900 2.906 $25,773 +0.62%
2022 $886,900 $886,900 2.888 $25,614 +0.56%
2021 $886,900 $886,900 2.872 $25,472 -0.38%
2020 $886,900 $886,900 2.883 $25,569 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Washington Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Washington Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 73 Washington Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 73 Washington Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Cattano Ave, Morristown 13,142 11/13/2007
12 Clinton Ln, Morristown 3,168 02/02/2002 $210,000
13 Clinton St, Morristown 4,097 03/11/2022 $1
71 Washington St, Morristown 6,748 06/29/2010 $950,000
9 Atno Ave, Morristown 2,268 02/11/2000 $93,000
9 Clinton St, Morristown 2,172 03/27/2015 $1
5 Cattano Ave, Morristown 3,634 02/03/2005 $2,300,000
40 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 10,878
7 Clinton St, Morristown 1,634 09/12/2025 $760,000