Morris County  »  07960  »  Washington St  »  5 Washington St

5 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Washington Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 5901
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Washington Street, Morristown

Sale date 04/22/2021
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,621

Lot & Building Information for 5 Washington Street, Morristown

Building sqft 5,126
Building class Store
Acreage 0.041
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Washington Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 5 Washington Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Washington Street, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 5 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 5,126 square feet and a current price per square foot of $302.

What is the market value of 5 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $1,462,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Washington Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Washington Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2021 $1,550,000
02/15/2019 $1,600,000
08/06/2012 $830,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Washington Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Washington Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/22/2021 - D
07/30/2021 - R
Assignment
04/22/2021 - D
07/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/22/2021 - D
07/30/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2020 - D
05/07/2020 - R
Assignment
04/24/2020 - D
05/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/23/2019 - D
09/06/2019 - R
Assignment
02/15/2019 - D
03/06/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2012 - D
08/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2005 - D
04/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/02/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Washington Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,621
Market value $1,462,400

Assessment History for 5 Washington Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Washington Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,462,400 $1,462,400 2.299 $33,621 +45.97%
2024 $1,462,400 $1,462,400 1.575 $23,033 +38.93%
2023 $570,500 $570,500 2.906 $16,579 +0.62%
2022 $570,500 $570,500 2.888 $16,476 +0.56%
2021 $570,500 $570,500 2.872 $16,385 -0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Washington Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Washington Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Washington Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 5 Washington Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Washington St, Morristown 3,528 09/17/2018 $1,500,000
19 Park Pl, Morristown
15 Park Pl, Morristown
20 Park Pl, Morristown
6-20 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 38,969 09/05/2001 $1
27 Washington St, Morristown 07/29/2004 $2,850,000
24 Cattano Ave, Morristown
22 Park Pl, Morristown 7,475 05/15/2025 $3,450,000
16 Park Pl, Morristown 8,040
15 Washington St, Morristown
9 Washington St, Morristown 4,768
23 Washington St, Morristown 3,840 10/26/2015 $1,200,000