2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morristown Town |
| Block | 6006 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown
| Sale date | 03/09/2012 |
| Sale price | $872,815 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $41,462 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown
| Building class | Commercial-Mixed Use (101) |
| Acreage | 0.282 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown
- • Improvements for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown
Assessed at $1,803,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $41,462.
When was 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 03/09/2012 for $872,815.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/09/2012 | $872,815 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $41,462 |
| Market value | $1,803,500 |
Assessment History for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,803,500 | $1,803,500 | 2.299 | $41,462 | +45.97% |
| 2024 | $1,803,500 | $1,803,500 | 1.575 | $28,405 | +16.52% |
| 2023 | $838,900 | $838,900 | 2.906 | $24,378 | +0.62% |
| 2022 | $838,900 | $838,900 | 2.888 | $24,227 | +0.56% |
| 2021 | $838,900 | $838,900 | 2.872 | $24,093 | -0.38% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 46,702 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $225,910 |
| Family households | 62.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,575 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.44 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $743,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $720,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown
Here are the neighbors for 2 Mt Kemble Avenue, Morristown.