8 Catherine Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
8 Catherine Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morristown Town |
| Block | 6202 |
| Lot | 15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown
| Building sqft | 2,357 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.059 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown
- • Improvements for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown
This Other Exempt Properties (15F) located at 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 2,357 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $732,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $16,830.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,531 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $732,100 |
Assessment History for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $732,100 | $732,100 | 1.575 | $11,531 | +40.41% |
| 2023 | $282,600 | $282,600 | 2.906 | $8,212 | +0.62% |
| 2022 | $282,600 | $282,600 | 2.888 | $8,161 | +0.56% |
| 2021 | $282,600 | $282,600 | 2.872 | $8,116 | -0.38% |
| 2020 | $282,600 | $282,600 | 2.883 | $8,147 | +0.03% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Catherine Lane, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assumption Of The Bvm School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 457 | 0.18 |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | 7 | Public | 3-5 | 275 | 0.32 |
| The Peck School | NR | Private | K-8 | 336 | 0.41 |
| Woodland School | NR | Public | K-2 | 295 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fusion Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 51 | 0.18 |
| The Peck School | NR | Private | K-8 | 336 | 0.41 |
| Unity Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 263 | 1.18 |
| The Red Oaks School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 165 | 1.25 |
Nearest high schools