Morris County  »  07960  »  Maple Ave  »  82 Maple Ave

82 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

82 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 6204
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown

Property tax $22,050

Lot & Building Information for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 4,440
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.171
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

82 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,400,000, the tax amount paid for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $32,186.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,050
Market value $1,400,000

Assessment History for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,842,100 $2,842,100 1.575 $44,763 +174.62%
2023 $560,900 $560,900 2.906 $16,300 +0.62%
2022 $560,900 $560,900 2.888 $16,199 +0.56%
2021 $560,900 $560,900 2.872 $16,109 -0.38%
2020 $560,900 $560,900 2.883 $16,171 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 82 Maple Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
127 South St, Morristown 9,977 04/03/2008
139 South St, Morristown 1,344 01/13/2023 $1,400,000
84 Maple Ave, Morristown 2,942 06/10/2004
90 Maple Ave, Morristown 1,760 04/25/1994 $1
80 Maple Ave, Morristown 3,644 05/19/1994 $265,000
86 Maple Ave, Morristown 3,732 03/02/2015 $1
92 Maple Ave, Morristown 2,222 12/17/2015 $10
13 Madison St, Morristown 1,979 07/24/2006 $532,000
94 Macculloch Ave, Morristown 2,912 07/17/2001 $145,000
105-125 South St, Morristown 23,165
149 South St, Morristown 6,514 09/16/2014 $1,300,000
151 South St, Morristown 7,885 05/31/1985 $1
133 South St, Morristown 9,224 05/10/2004 $1,700,000