Morris County  »  07960  »  Perry St  »  2 Perry St

2 Perry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

2 Perry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Perry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Perry Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 6205
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Perry Street, Morristown

Sale date 03/01/1999
Sale price $162,438
Arm's length
Property tax $9,693

Lot & Building Information for 2 Perry Street, Morristown

Building sqft 3,010
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.122
Year built 1876
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Perry Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 2 Perry Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Perry Street, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Perry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

2 Perry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1876 and has a total of 3,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Perry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615,400, the tax amount paid for 2 Perry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $14,148.

When was 2 Perry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold?

2 Perry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 04/23/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Perry Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Perry Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/1999 $162,438

Title Documents for 2 Perry Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2025 - D
12/29/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2055
04/23/2025 - D
04/29/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2024 - D
09/25/2024 - R
Assignment
02/15/2024 - D
04/03/2024 - R
Assignment
09/13/2023 - D
09/15/2023 - R
Assignment
02/01/2023 - D
02/27/2023 - R
Assignment
02/01/2023 - D
02/27/2023 - R
Assignment
02/18/2005 - D
03/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Perry Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Perry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,693
Market value $615,400

Assessment History for 2 Perry Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Perry Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $615,400 $615,400 1.575 $9,693 -23.68%
2023 $437,000 $437,000 2.906 $12,699 +0.62%
2022 $437,000 $437,000 2.888 $12,621 +0.56%
2021 $437,000 $437,000 2.872 $12,551 -0.38%
2020 $437,000 $437,000 2.883 $12,599 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Perry Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Perry Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Perry Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 2 Perry Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Miller Rd, Morristown 3,995 11/30/2018 $1,600,000
71 Maple Ave, Morristown 3,713 11/01/2012 $800,000
8 Perry St, Morristown 3,288 09/24/2020 $941,500
16 Perry St, Morristown 2,630 02/11/2015 $1
32 Miller Rd, Morristown 2,761 07/15/2019 $1,150,000
4 Perry St, Morristown 3,010 05/15/2009 $625,000
60 Macculloch Ave, Morristown 6,894 12/31/2000 $1
70 Macculloch Ave, Morristown 12,393 09/19/1984
151 South St, Morristown 7,885 05/31/1985 $1
149 South St, Morristown 6,514 09/16/2014 $1,300,000