Morris County  »  07960  »  Farragut Pl  »  9 Farragut Pl

9 Farragut Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

9 Farragut Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Farragut Place, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Farragut Place, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 7401
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown

Sale date 06/09/2011
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,737

Lot & Building Information for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown

Building sqft 3,178
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1886
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown

• • Improvements for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Farragut Place, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown, NJ 07960?

9 Farragut Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1886 and has a total of 3,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Farragut Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,032,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $23,737.

When was 9 Farragut Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Farragut Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 06/09/2011 for $775,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2011 $775,000
02/08/2010 $1
08/07/2001 $672,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2026 - D
03/19/2026 - R
Mortgage 03/19/2056
08/05/2022 - D
08/19/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/10/2052
10/04/2021 - D
12/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
11/19/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/09/2011 - D
06/24/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/2010 - D
02/22/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,737
Market value $1,032,500

Assessment History for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,032,500 $1,032,500 2.299 $23,737 +45.97%
2024 $1,032,500 $1,032,500 1.575 $16,262 -10.05%
2023 $622,100 $622,100 2.906 $18,078 +0.62%
2022 $622,100 $622,100 2.888 $17,966 +0.56%
2021 $622,100 $622,100 2.872 $17,867 -0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.16
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.16
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 0.43
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.73
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.16
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.38
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.73
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.06
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.24

Nearest high schools

Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.29
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.29
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.38
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.63
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.76

Neighbors for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 9 Farragut Place, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Farragut Pl, Morristown 4,548 12/15/2014 $1,160,000
20 Colles Ave, Morristown 4,339 07/03/1991 $330,000
18 Colles Ave, Morristown 5,945 11/01/2024 $1,450,000
16 Colles Ave, Morristown 2,592 10/30/2003 $455,000
1 Farragut Pl, Morristown 4,214 07/18/2000 $795,000
19 Macculloch Ave, Morristown 1,780 10/17/1997 $340,000
64 Ogden Pl, Morristown 2,033 05/07/2021 $1
22 Colles Ave, Morristown 4,061 12/15/1992 $348,000
14 Wetmore Ave, Morristown 3,146 11/05/2018 $1
10 Wetmore Ave, Morristown 3,083 11/01/1999 $337,500
84 Miller Rd, Morristown 8,056 10/15/2002 $99
11 Farragut Pl, Morristown 4,443 05/16/2001 $1
12 Wetmore Ave, Morristown 2,595 09/13/2023
8 Wetmore Ave, Morristown 2,820
76 Miller Rd, Morristown 7,944 08/15/2024 $5,450,000
72 Miller Rd, Morristown 8,343 10/04/2021 $5,750,000
5 Farragut Pl, Morristown 3,901 04/10/2019 $1
23 Macculloch Ave, Morristown 2,855 04/27/1998 $400,000
25 Macculloch Ave, Morristown 4,852 06/11/2019 $1
50 Ogden Pl, Morristown 1,937 10/25/2024