Morris County  »  07960  »  Edgar Pl  »  8 Edgar Pl

8 Edgar Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

8 Edgar Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Edgar Place, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Edgar Place, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 8303
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown

Sale date 04/09/2010
Sale price $440,000
Property tax $10,719

Lot & Building Information for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown

Building sqft 2,436
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.774
Year built 1983
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown

• • Improvements for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Edgar Place, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown, NJ 07960?

8 Edgar Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,436 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Edgar Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $680,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $15,646.

When was 8 Edgar Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Edgar Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 04/09/2010 for $440,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2010 $440,000
03/21/2005 $549,000
02/05/2003 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/09/2010 - D
04/20/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2005 - D
04/01/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2005 - D
04/01/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,719
Market value $680,600

Assessment History for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $680,600 $680,600 1.575 $10,719 -20.98%
2023 $466,800 $466,800 2.906 $13,565 +0.62%
2022 $466,800 $466,800 2.888 $13,481 +0.56%
2021 $466,800 $466,800 2.872 $13,406 -0.38%
2020 $466,800 $466,800 2.883 $13,458 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Edgar Place, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.25
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 0.64
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 0.64
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.66
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.66
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.77
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.80
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.94
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.24

Nearest high schools

Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.37
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.55
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.55