Morris County  »  07960  »  Fairview Pl  »  3 Fairview Pl

3 Fairview Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

3 Fairview Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Fairview Place, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Fairview Place, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 8303
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown

Sale date 01/20/2021
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,505

Lot & Building Information for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown

Building sqft 1,456
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.144
Year built 1917
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residential (RT-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown

• • Improvements for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Fairview Place, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown, NJ 07960?

3 Fairview Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Fairview Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $540,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $12,414.

When was 3 Fairview Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Fairview Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 01/20/2021 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2021 $360,000
12/14/2010 $323,000
09/29/2005 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/20/2021 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/20/2021 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2036
12/14/2010 - D
12/23/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,505
Market value $540,000

Assessment History for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $540,000 $540,000 1.575 $8,505 -8.51%
2023 $319,900 $319,900 2.906 $9,296 +0.62%
2022 $319,900 $319,900 2.888 $9,239 +0.56%
2021 $319,900 $319,900 2.872 $9,188 -0.38%
2020 $319,900 $319,900 2.883 $9,223 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Fairview Place, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.34
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 0.57
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 0.57
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.72
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.72
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.73
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.89
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.92
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.16

Nearest high schools

Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.44
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.56
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.56
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.65