Morris County  »  07960  »  Rona Rd  »  2 Rona Rd

2 Rona Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

2 Rona Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Rona Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Rona Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 9201
Lot 22.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Rona Road, Morristown

Sale date 04/13/2021
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,215

Lot & Building Information for 2 Rona Road, Morristown

Building sqft 1,666
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.268
Year built 1984

Bike Score

Zoning district Cluster Residential (RC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Rona Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 2 Rona Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Rona Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Rona Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

2 Rona Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,666 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Rona Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $521,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Rona Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $11,991.

When was 2 Rona Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Rona Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 04/13/2021 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Rona Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Rona Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2021 $485,000
07/20/2017 $460,000
03/26/2014 $421,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Rona Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Rona Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/13/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/13/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2017 - D
02/06/2018 - R
Re-Recorded Mortgage 08/01/2047
07/20/2017 - D
02/06/2018 - R
Re-Recorded Deed
07/20/2017 - D
07/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2014 - D
04/23/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/2009 - D
02/20/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Rona Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Rona Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,215
Market value $521,600

Assessment History for 2 Rona Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Rona Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $521,600 $521,600 1.575 $8,215 +1.73%
2023 $277,900 $277,900 2.906 $8,076 +0.62%
2022 $277,900 $277,900 2.888 $8,026 +3.88%
2021 $269,000 $269,000 2.872 $7,726 -0.38%
2020 $269,000 $269,000 2.883 $7,755 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Rona Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Rona Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.28
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 0.42
Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 0.50
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.63
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.63

Nearest middle schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.28
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.63
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.65
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.57
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.77

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.65
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.00
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.00
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 1.40
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 1.49

Neighbors for 2 Rona Road, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 2 Rona Road, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
168 James St, Morristown 1,448 09/22/2023
1 Rona Rd, Morristown 1,676 06/30/2015 $427,500
35 Windmill Dr, Morristown 1,674 02/22/2021 $475,000
5 Guy CT, Morristown 1,818 10/31/2016 $452,000
1 Guy CT, Morristown 1,771 10/04/2023 $600,000
37 Windmill Dr, Morristown 2,119 01/11/2002 $470,100
16 Robertson CT, Morristown 1,666 04/19/2024 $635,000
36 Windmill Dr, Morristown 1,841 09/10/2025 $800,000
34 Windmill Dr, Morristown 1,841 08/08/2024 $850,000
33 Windmill Dr, Morristown 1,913 08/03/2020 $500,000
18 Robertson CT, Morristown 1,674 09/17/2025 $665,000
4 Rona Rd, Morristown 1,913 12/20/2019 $1
6 Guy CT, Morristown 1,728 07/28/2014 $427,000
3 Guy CT, Morristown 1,774 07/17/2023 $678,000
7 Guy CT, Morristown 1,828 01/25/1999 $286,100
4 Guy CT, Morristown 1,909 06/12/1986 $222,338
19 Robertson CT, Morristown 1,913 04/12/2012 $350,000
3 Rona Rd, Morristown 1,666 02/03/2022 $506,000
2 Guy CT, Morristown 1,818
17 Robertson CT, Morristown 1,841 09/08/2023 $600,000