Morris County  »  07046  »  N Crane Rd  »  1 N Crane Rd

1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes
Zip code 07046
County Morris
Municipality Mountain Lakes Borough
Block 33
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes

Sale date 08/04/2025
Sale price $1,375,999
Arm's length
Property tax $27,206

Lot & Building Information for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes

Building sqft 3,055
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.361
Year built 1937

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes

• • Improvements for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046?

1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 was built in 1937 and has a total of 3,055 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,139,300, the tax amount paid for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 is $25,098.

When was 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 was last sold in 08/04/2025 for $1,375,999.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2025 $1,375,999
09/21/2012 $950,000
10/14/2003 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/04/2025 - D
08/13/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/13/2055
08/04/2025 - D
08/13/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2012 - D
10/04/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/14/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,206
Market value $1,139,300

Assessment History for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,022,400 $1,022,400 2.388 $24,415 +0.43%
2023 $961,600 $961,600 2.528 $24,309 +2.83%
2022 $872,000 $872,000 2.711 $23,640 -1.20%
2021 $852,700 $852,700 2.806 $23,927 +0.14%
2020 $852,700 $852,700 2.802 $23,893 +2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 0.37
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 0.62
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 0.62
Wildwood Elementary School 8 Public K-5 458 0.99
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.29

Nearest middle schools

The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 0.37
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 0.62
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.01
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.29
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 1.43

Nearest high schools

The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 0.37
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.37
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.29
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 1.32
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 1.32

Neighbors for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes

Here are the neighbors for 1 North Crane Road, Mountain Lakes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
341 Boulevard, Mountain Lakes 2,496 12/22/2020 $820,000
311 Boulevard, Mountain Lakes
219 Laurel Hill Rd, Mountain Lakes 1,699 03/13/2006 $690,000
151 Lookout Rd, Mountain Lakes 4,804 01/14/2005 $1,530,000
333 Boulevard, Mountain Lakes 3,886 03/31/2000 $585,000
201 Laurel Hill Rd, Mountain Lakes 3,315 06/09/2022 $1,170,000
180 E Shore Rd, Mountain Lakes 3,056 07/08/2003 $752,000
172 E Shore Rd, Mountain Lakes 2,088 09/26/2024 $915,000
150 E Shore Rd, Mountain Lakes 3,244 10/10/2019 $1
59 Crestview Rd, Mountain Lakes 2,513 08/19/2020 $645,000
215 Laurel Hill Rd, Mountain Lakes 2,729
141 Lookout Rd, Mountain Lakes 3,354 04/16/2021 $945,000
401 E Shore Rd, Mountain Lakes
160 E Shore Rd, Mountain Lakes
400 Boulevard Pocono Rd, Mountain Lakes
20 Rainbow Trl, Mountain Lakes 12/22/1996 $1
203 Laurel Hill Rd, Mountain Lakes 3,693 11/20/1995 $645,000
137 Lookout Rd, Mountain Lakes 3,712 03/23/2002 $925,000
56 W Shore Rd, Mountain Lakes
31 Arden Rd, Mountain Lakes 3,524 05/25/2004 $1,050,000