Morris County  »  07046  »  Laurel Hill Rd  »  148 Laurel Hill Rd

148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes
Zip code 07046
County Morris
Municipality Mountain Lakes Borough
Block 55
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes

Sale date 11/01/1996
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,667

Lot & Building Information for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes

Building sqft 3,594
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.551
Year built 1917
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone - Single Family (R-AA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes

• • Improvements for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046?

148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 was built in 1917 and has a total of 3,594 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,116,700, the tax amount paid for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 is $24,600.

When was 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 was last sold in 11/01/1996 for $560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/1996 $560,000

Title Documents for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,667
Market value $1,116,700

Assessment History for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,037,100 $1,037,100 2.388 $24,766 +1.52%
2023 $965,000 $965,000 2.528 $24,395 +2.86%
2022 $874,800 $874,800 2.711 $23,716 +0.06%
2021 $844,700 $844,700 2.806 $23,702 +0.14%
2020 $844,700 $844,700 2.802 $23,668 -11.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Laurel Hill Road, Mountain Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 0.13
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 0.13
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 0.27
Wildwood Elementary School 8 Public K-5 458 0.45
Intervale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 266 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 0.13
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 0.27
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 0.55
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 1.40
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.45

Nearest high schools

Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.27
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 0.27
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 0.75
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 0.75