Morris County  »  07856  »  Windemere Ave  »  491 Windemere Ave

491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington
Zip code 07856
County Morris
Municipality Mount Arlington Borough
Block 38
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington

Sale date 09/10/2025
Sale price $1,685,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,356

Lot & Building Information for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington

Building sqft 2,388
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.373
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (RA-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington

• • Improvements for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856?

491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $950,700, the tax amount paid for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 is $32,000.

When was 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 last sold and what was the last sale price?

491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 was last sold in 09/10/2025 for $1,685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2025 $1,685,000
03/23/2017 $675,000
09/20/2006 $749,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2025 - D
09/12/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2017 - D
04/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2006 - D
09/29/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2004 - D
02/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington

Access detailed property tax data for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,356
Market value $950,700

Assessment History for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $950,700 $950,700 2.036 $19,356 +4.14%
2023 $950,700 $950,700 1.955 $18,586 +41.51%
2022 $472,800 $472,800 2.778 $13,134 +1.54%
2021 $472,800 $472,800 2.736 $12,936 +1.71%
2020 $472,800 $472,800 2.69 $12,718 +2.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Windemere Avenue, Mount Arlington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Magical Moments Educare NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.48
Magical Moments Educare NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.48
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 0.67
Edith M. Decker Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 138 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.21
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 1.58
Hopatcong Middle School 2 Public 4-7 428 1.81
Byram Twp Intermediate School 6 Public 5-8 380 3.38

Nearest high schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.21
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 1.58
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 3.04