Morris County  »  07856  »  Hillard Rd  »  36 Hillard Rd

36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington
Zip code 07856
County Morris
Municipality Mount Arlington Borough
Block 39
Lot 72

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington

Sale date 09/23/2019
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,677

Lot & Building Information for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington

Building sqft 2,092
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 2002

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (RA-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington

• • Improvements for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856?

36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475,300, the tax amount paid for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 is $15,998.

When was 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 was last sold in 09/23/2019 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2019 $1
01/25/2018 $330,000
06/22/2017 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/13/2021 - D
09/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
09/23/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
09/23/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2018 - D
04/30/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
01/25/2018 - D
04/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2017 - D
08/14/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington, NJ 07856. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,677
Market value $475,300

Assessment History for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $475,300 $475,300 2.036 $9,677 +4.14%
2023 $475,300 $475,300 1.955 $9,292 -13.05%
2022 $384,700 $384,700 2.778 $10,687 +1.54%
2021 $384,700 $384,700 2.736 $10,525 +1.71%
2020 $384,700 $384,700 2.69 $10,348 +2.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Hillard Road, Mount Arlington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 0.54
Magical Moments Educare NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.67
Magical Moments Educare NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.67
Nixon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 257 0.80
Nixon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 257 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.28
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 1.48
Hopatcong Middle School 2 Public 4-7 428 1.68
Byram Twp Intermediate School 6 Public 5-8 380 3.33

Nearest high schools

Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.28
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 1.48
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 2.93