Morris County  »  07850  »  Dorothy Ln  »  623 Dorothy Ln

623 Dorothy Lane, Landing, NJ 07850 Property Information

623 Dorothy Lane, Landing, NJ 07850 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

623 Dorothy Lane, Landing, NJ 07850
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing
Zip code 07850
County Morris
Municipality Mount Arlington Borough
Block 97
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing

Sale date 12/14/2020
Sale price $391,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,352

Lot & Building Information for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing

Building sqft 2,276
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing

• • Improvements for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing, NJ 07850?

623 Dorothy Lane, Landing, NJ 07850 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing, NJ 07850 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $456,100, the tax amount paid for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing, NJ 07850 is $15,352.

When was 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing, NJ 07850 last sold and what was the last sale price?

623 Dorothy Lane, Landing, NJ 07850 was last sold in 12/14/2020 for $391,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2020 $391,000
03/21/2016 $265,000
08/31/1995 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2026 - D
03/19/2026 - R
Mortgage 03/27/2056
12/21/2020 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/14/2020 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2016 - D
03/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing

Access detailed property tax data for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing, NJ 07850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,352
Market value $456,100

Assessment History for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $456,100 $456,100 3.366 $15,352 +65.32%
2024 $456,100 $456,100 2.036 $9,286 +4.14%
2023 $456,100 $456,100 1.955 $8,917 +19.37%
2022 $268,900 $268,900 2.778 $7,470 +1.54%
2021 $268,900 $268,900 2.736 $7,357 +1.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 623 Dorothy Lane, Landing to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nixon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 257 0.34
Nixon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 257 0.34
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 0.52
Magical Moments Educare NR Private PK, K-3 0 1.35
Magical Moments Educare NR Private PK, K-3 0 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 1.46
Hopatcong Middle School 2 Public 4-7 428 1.50
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.78
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 2.90

Nearest high schools

Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 1.46
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.78
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 2.72