New York City  »  11236  »  Avenue N  »  10826 Avenue N

10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10826 Avenue N
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08273-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/09/2005
Purchase price $458,350
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,059

Lot & Building Information for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,250
Lot dimensions 25.25 ft x 90 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Building dimensions 17.17 ft x 40 ft
Frontage(s) Avenue N (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.26 Miles
Closest fire station 1.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

The current market value is $175,000.

Ownership Information for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2005 $458,350

Title Documents for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2024 - D
11/22/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024112000605001)
05/09/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024052300141001)
01/07/2016 - D
05/23/2017 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2017052201222001)
09/05/2014 - D
10/07/2014 - R
Deed
(2014091900443001)
06/12/2012 - D
09/14/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012090401118001)
07/29/2011 - D
08/12/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011072900866001)
10/27/2010 - D
11/16/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010110900026001)
12/01/2005 - D
12/20/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005120201460001)
11/09/2005 - D
12/20/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005111500646004)
11/09/2005 - D
12/20/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005111500646003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,032
Estimated property tax: $2,059
Tax assessor's market value: $175,000
Assessed value: $10,500

Assessment History for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $175,000 $10,500 $10,240 19.843% $2,032 $2,032 +4.73%
2024/25 $161,000 $9,660 $9,660 20.085% $1,940 $1,940 -4.73%
2023/24 $169,000 $10,140 $10,140 20.085% $2,037 $2,037 -66.77%
2022/23 $603,000 $36,180 $30,174 20.309% $6,128 $6,128 +7.83%
2021/22 $585,000 $35,100 $28,466 19.963% $5,683 $5,683 +0.55%

Permits for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/28/2022 Alteration
06/14/2022 Full demolition
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 10826 Avenue N, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$514,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
-3.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & E 98th St at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 1.045
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Seaview Av/E 108 St
Line B17
Distance (miles) 0.138

Schools

Nearest elementary schools