Morris County  »  07828  »  Cardinal Ln  »  2 Cardinal Ln

2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake
Zip code 07828
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 1800
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake

Sale date 11/21/2025
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,874

Lot & Building Information for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake

Building sqft 3,016
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.03
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 1 Du/1 Acre (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake

• • Improvements for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828?

2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $484,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 is $16,690.

When was 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was last sold in 11/21/2025 for $750,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2025 $750,000
04/19/2000 $339,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2025 - D
12/05/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2055
11/21/2025 - D
12/05/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,390
Current property tax $16,874
Market value $484,200

Assessment History for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $484,200 $484,200 3.385 $16,390 +6.18%
2023 $484,200 $484,200 3.188 $15,436 -2.48%
2022 $484,200 $484,200 3.269 $15,828 +0.28%
2021 $484,200 $484,200 3.26 $15,785 +1.40%
2020 $484,200 $484,200 3.215 $15,567 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sandshore Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 1.15
Little Learner Academy NR Private PK-K 46 1.27
Little Learner Academy NR Private PK-K 46 1.27
Mt. Olive Child Care and Learning Center NR Private PK-K 26 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 2.29
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 3.13
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 3.71
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 3.72
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 3.89

Nearest high schools

Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 2.91
Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 4.22
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 4.50
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 5.05
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 5.80

Neighbors for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake

Here are the neighbors for 2 Cardinal Lane, Budd Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Cardinal Ln, Budd Lake 2,917 09/12/2020
57 Indian Spring Rd, Budd Lake 3,046 10/26/2021 $599,000
41 Camelot Dr, Budd Lake 2,164 07/29/2008 $450,000
49 Camelot Dr, Budd Lake 3,795 08/30/2006 $675,000
111 Crease Rd, Budd Lake 3,260 07/14/2020 $360,000
5 Cardinal Ln, Budd Lake 2,894 09/26/2001 $343,606
37 Camelot Dr, Budd Lake 1,996 05/19/2023 $605,000
95 Crease Rd, Budd Lake 2,702 09/16/2016 $379,000
6 Cardinal Ln, Budd Lake 2,958 04/02/2024 $880,000
8 Cardinal Ln, Budd Lake 3,240 04/17/2014 $223,149
12 Cardinal Ln, Budd Lake 03/29/1999 $1
3 Cardinal Ln, Budd Lake 2,906 03/31/2004 $485,000
45 Camelot Dr, Budd Lake 2,189 06/30/2009 $405,000
43 Camelot Dr, Budd Lake 2,336 08/24/1999 $238,000
107 Crease Rd, Budd Lake 1,558 11/18/2019 $355,000
4 Cardinal Ln, Budd Lake 2,968 08/07/2024 $816,000
9 Cardinal Ln, Budd Lake 3,134 12/12/2019 $425,000
7 Cardinal Ln, Budd Lake 3,108 02/26/2009 $1
39 Camelot Dr, Budd Lake 2,400 09/15/2020 $405,000
47 Camelot Dr, Budd Lake 3,474 01/22/2010 $440,000