New York City  »  11236  »  E 92nd St  »  1544 E 92nd St

1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1544 East 92nd Street
Secondary address 1542-1544 E 92nd St
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08275-0075

Sales & Tax Overview for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,589

Lot & Building Information for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,134
Lot dimensions 22.5 ft x 94.83 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,120
Building dimensions 16 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Canarsie Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue M
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.06 Miles
Closest fire station 0.93 Miles

Other Property Data for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1542-1544 E 92nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 1542 Garage Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 1542 Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,580, the tax amount paid for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $4,021. For the next year, the tax amount for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $2,589.

When was 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold?

1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 05/14/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2024 - D
07/02/2024 - R
Deed
(2024062700482001)
03/14/2013 - D
04/08/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013032801076003)
03/14/2013 - D
04/08/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013032801076002)
03/05/2013 - D
04/08/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013032801076001)
03/21/2004 - D
10/27/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004100700341002)
03/21/2004 - D
10/27/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004100700341001)
10/02/2002 - R Mortgage
(3650008880665)
08/23/2002 - D
10/02/2002 - R
Deed
(FT_3860008885086)
06/28/2002 - D
09/25/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003040201341005)
04/23/2002 - R Power of Attorney
(3110008381111)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,049
Estimated property tax: $2,589
Tax assessor's market value: $543,000
Assessed value: $32,580
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $543,000 $32,580 $20,266 19.843% $4,303 $2,049 -49.86%
2024/25 $581,000 $34,860 $20,346 20.085% $4,356 $4,086 +1.11%
2023/24 $625,000 $37,500 $20,122 20.085% $4,323 $4,042 +5.60%
2022/23 $538,000 $32,280 $18,844 20.309% $4,124 $3,827 +8.20%
2021/22 $454,000 $27,240 $17,716 19.963% $3,824 $3,537 +0.87%

Permits for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/01/2024 Alteration
08/12/2024 Alteration
07/31/2024 Alteration
07/31/2024 Alteration
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$503,465
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
-11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & E 98th St at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.85
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av M / Canarsie Rd
Distance (miles) 0.057

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 115 Daniel Mucatel School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 737 0.11
Our Lady Of Trust Catholic Accadamy NR No Private PK-8 233 0.35
P.S. 272 Curtis Estabrook 4 No Public PK, K-5 349 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Is 68 Isaac Bildersee 4 Yes Public 6-8 214 0.76
Bais Meir NR No Private 8-12 0 0.52
Great Commission Christian School NR No Private K-7 9 0.61
Is 211 John Wilson 5 No Public 6-8 190 0.63

Nearest high schools

Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 9-12 56 0.42
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 10-12 0 0.43
Urban Action Academy 2 No Public 9-12 137 0.46
High School For Innovation In Advertising And Medi 3 No Public 9-12 275 0.46
High School For Medical Professions 3 No Public 9-12 390 0.46

Neighbors for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1544 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1568 Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn 1,676 08/14/2007 $545,000
1580 Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn 1,240 01/19/1998
9133 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,100 08/25/2025 $910,000
1534 Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn 2,337 01/18/1995
5 Matthews Pl, Brooklyn 760 07/28/2014 $320,000
6 Matthews Pl, Brooklyn 1,296 06/30/2016
18 Matthews Pl, Brooklyn 763 04/13/2004 $335,099
1524 Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn 1,860 11/15/2001
1558 Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn 1,833 01/12/1995
1586 Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn 1,464 10/11/2005 $630,000
1550 Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn 1,206 04/13/1995
9129 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,100 11/02/2018 $550,000
2 Matthews Pl, Brooklyn 3,060 06/17/1994
4 Matthews Pl, Brooklyn 2,180 01/12/2004 $425,000
1540 Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn 1,292 06/08/2023 $720,000
1532 Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn 2,337 09/07/2012 $570,000
16 Matthews Pl, Brooklyn 1,056 11/24/2025 $612,000
1574 Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn 1,908 03/01/2021
1594 Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn 1,296 04/14/2020 $550,000
1596 Canarsie Rd, Brooklyn 1,296 09/30/2004