Morris County  »  07828  »  Route 46  »  342 Route 46

342 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

342 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

342 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 342 Route 46, Budd Lake
Zip code 07828
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 2700
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake

Sale date 07/15/2020
Sale price $1,430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,688

Lot & Building Information for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake

Building sqft 2,376
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 1.31
Year built 1970
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake

• • Improvements for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 342 Route 46, Budd Lake

How many sq. ft. does 342 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 342 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 has a total of 2,376 square feet and a current price per square foot of $601.

What is the year built & the current market value of 342 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828?

342 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $699,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2020 $1,430,000
03/26/2019 $1,051,457
07/16/1996 $303,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Assignment
07/23/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/15/2020 - D
07/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/26/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,688
Market value $699,800

Assessment History for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $699,800 $699,800 3.385 $23,688 +6.18%
2023 $699,800 $699,800 3.188 $22,310 -2.48%
2022 $699,800 $699,800 3.269 $22,876 +0.28%
2021 $699,800 $699,800 3.26 $22,813 +1.40%
2020 $699,800 $699,800 3.215 $22,499 +0.31%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,723
Median age 37
Average household income $132,400
Family households 68.0%
Occupied housing units 5,847
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $451,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $391,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake

Here are the neighbors for 342 Route 46, Budd Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Lake Shore Dr, Budd Lake 07/10/2024
28 Lake Shore Dr, Budd Lake
18 Toboggan Hill Rd, Budd Lake 10/03/1999 $49,000
287 Sand Shore Rd, Budd Lake 12/27/2012 $1
300 Route 46, Budd Lake 10/03/1999 $49,000
20 Lake Shore Dr, Budd Lake 01/03/1994 $76,000
26 Lake Shore Dr, Budd Lake 07/10/2024 $25,000
11 William Dr, Budd Lake 2,116 02/24/2016 $10
3 William Dr, Budd Lake 1,871 11/25/2003 $313,000
4 31st St, Budd Lake 05/09/2017 $1
6 William Dr, Budd Lake 2,076 09/20/2005 $385,000