Morris County  »  07828  »  3rd St  »  32 3rd St

32 3rd Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

32 3rd Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 3rd Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake
Zip code 07828
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 3108
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake

Sale date 02/09/2018
Sale price $304,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,093

Lot & Building Information for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake

Building sqft 1,712
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 4 Du/1 Acre (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake

• • Improvements for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828?

32 3rd Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,100, the tax amount paid for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 is $7,862.

When was 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 3rd Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was last sold in 02/09/2018 for $304,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2018 $304,900

Title Documents for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2021 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/09/2018 - D
02/15/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2033
02/09/2018 - D
02/15/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,863
Current property tax $8,093
Market value $228,100

Assessment History for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $228,100 $228,100 3.447 $7,863 +1.83%
2024 $228,100 $228,100 3.385 $7,721 +6.18%
2023 $228,100 $228,100 3.188 $7,272 -2.48%
2022 $228,100 $228,100 3.269 $7,457 +0.28%
2021 $228,100 $228,100 3.26 $7,436 +1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 3rd Street, Budd Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Learner Academy NR Private PK-K 46 0.73
Little Learner Academy NR Private PK-K 46 0.73
Mt. Olive Child Care and Learning Center NR Private PK-K 26 0.73
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.64

Nearest middle schools

St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.64
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 2.22
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 2.59
Valley Road School 7 Public PK, K-8 311 2.74
Byram Twp Intermediate School 6 Public 5-8 380 3.93

Nearest high schools

Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 2.01
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 3.22
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 4.46