Morris County  »  07828  »  Stonewald Rd  »  10 Stonewald Rd

10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake
Zip code 07828
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 3204
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake

Sale date 10/05/2014
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,319

Lot & Building Information for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.292
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 4 Du/1 Acre (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake

• • Improvements for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828?

10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 is $7,238.

When was 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was last sold in 10/05/2014 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2014 $150,000
12/08/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/2014 - D
10/17/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,109
Current property tax $7,319
Market value $210,000

Assessment History for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $210,000 $210,000 3.385 $7,109 +6.18%
2023 $210,000 $210,000 3.188 $6,695 -2.48%
2022 $210,000 $210,000 3.269 $6,865 +0.28%
2021 $210,000 $210,000 3.26 $6,846 +1.40%
2020 $210,000 $210,000 3.215 $6,752 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Learner Academy NR Private PK-K 46 0.91
Little Learner Academy NR Private PK-K 46 0.91
Mt. Olive Child Care and Learning Center NR Private PK-K 26 0.91
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 1.39

Nearest middle schools

St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.94
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 2.24
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 2.53
Valley Road School 7 Public PK, K-8 311 3.10
Byram Twp Intermediate School 6 Public 5-8 380 4.29

Nearest high schools

Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 1.84
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 3.57
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 4.54
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 4.76
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 4.79

Neighbors for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake

Here are the neighbors for 10 Stonewald Road, Budd Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Netcong Rd, Budd Lake 1,497 10/30/2020 $279,000
22 Stonewald Rd, Budd Lake 1,000 02/29/2024 $400,000
96 Sand Shore Rd, Budd Lake 2,750 03/03/2021 $420,000
82 Netcong Rd, Budd Lake 1,486 02/09/2005 $18,000
7 Lehigh St, Budd Lake 757 12/04/2020 $185,000
74 Netcong Rd, Budd Lake 900 10/02/2025
98 Sand Shore Rd, Budd Lake 05/19/2023
76 Netcong Rd, Budd Lake 896
72 Netcong Rd, Budd Lake 1,462 10/16/1998 $160,000
13 Lehigh St, Budd Lake 1,012 07/20/2005 $250,000
24 Stonewald Rd, Budd Lake 1,218 02/04/2011 $175,000
78 Netcong Rd, Budd Lake 2,416 08/15/2018 $279,000
11 Lehigh St, Budd Lake 1,302
8 Stonewald Rd, Budd Lake 1,332
94 Sand Shore Rd, Budd Lake 1,728 01/03/2025 $147,000
86 Netcong Rd, Budd Lake 720 05/10/2012 $1
92 Netcong Rd, Budd Lake 1,051 10/20/2020 $317,500
80 Netcong Rd, Budd Lake 2,879 06/06/2019 $283,020
66 Netcong Rd, Budd Lake 1,462 01/07/2003 $265,000
84 Netcong Rd, Budd Lake 1,296 08/31/2005 $293,000