Morris County  »  07828  »  New St  »  2 New St

2 New Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

2 New Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 New Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 New Street, Budd Lake
Zip code 07828
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 3309
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 New Street, Budd Lake

Sale date 07/27/2021
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,934

Lot & Building Information for 2 New Street, Budd Lake

Building sqft 4,456
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.425
Year built 1939
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 New Street, Budd Lake

• • Improvements for 2 New Street, Budd Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 New Street, Budd Lake

How many sq. ft. does 2 New Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 2 New Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 has a total of 4,456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 New Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828?

2 New Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $549,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 New Street, Budd Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 New Street, Budd Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2021 $350,000
08/22/2003 $549,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 New Street, Budd Lake with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 New Street, Budd Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/2021 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 New Street, Budd Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 2 New Street, Budd Lake, NJ 07828. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,934
Market value $549,300

Assessment History for 2 New Street, Budd Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 New Street, Budd Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $549,300 $549,300 3.447 $18,934 +1.83%
2024 $549,300 $549,300 3.385 $18,594 +6.18%
2023 $549,300 $549,300 3.188 $17,512 -2.48%
2022 $549,300 $549,300 3.269 $17,957 +0.28%
2021 $549,300 $549,300 3.26 $17,907 +1.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,461
Median age 37.4
Average household income $139,438
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 6,005
Owner occupied units 55.2%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $476,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $421,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 New Street, Budd Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 New Street, Budd Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 New Street, Budd Lake

Here are the neighbors for 2 New Street, Budd Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Anderson Pl, Budd Lake 672 11/20/2025 $325,000
11 Anderson Pl, Budd Lake 01/21/2015 $1
8 Orchard St, Budd Lake 1,656 12/03/2020 $200,000
6 Orchard St, Budd Lake 4,698 07/20/2000 $175,000
5 Anderson Pl, Budd Lake 672 05/16/2022 $310,000
7 Anderson Pl, Budd Lake 888 06/05/2002 $144,900
12 New St, Budd Lake 847 03/31/2022 $1
16 New St, Budd Lake 1,737 05/12/2006 $1
9 New St, Budd Lake 998 08/15/2017 $134,000
11 New St, Budd Lake 1,248 04/12/2007 $1
200 Route 46, Budd Lake 1,738 01/24/2020 $145,000