Morris County  »  07828  »  Route 46  »  255 Route 46

255 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

255 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Route 46, Budd Lake
Zip code 07828
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 3700
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake

Sale date 12/28/2020
Sale price $4,480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $120,168

Lot & Building Information for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake

Building sqft 12,900
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 1.78

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake

• • Improvements for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Route 46, Budd Lake

How many sq. ft. does 255 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 255 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 has a total of 12,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $347.

What is the market value of 255 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828?

The current market value is $3,550,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2020 $4,480,000
12/22/2020 $1,000
10/03/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2020 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2020 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake, NJ 07828. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $120,168
Market value $3,550,000

Assessment History for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,550,000 $3,550,000 3.385 $120,168 +6.18%
2023 $3,550,000 $3,550,000 3.188 $113,174 -2.48%
2022 $3,550,000 $3,550,000 3.269 $116,050 +0.28%
2021 $3,550,000 $3,550,000 3.26 $115,730 +1.40%
2020 $3,550,000 $3,550,000 3.215 $114,133 +0.31%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,723
Median age 37
Average household income $132,400
Family households 68.0%
Occupied housing units 5,847
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $451,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $391,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake

Here are the neighbors for 255 Route 46, Budd Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
245 Route 46, Budd Lake 02/08/2006 $69,552
219 Route 46, Budd Lake 640 09/09/2002 $53,000
14 Sunset Dr, Budd Lake 1,960 08/29/2006 $410,000
8 Sunset Dr, Budd Lake 1,816 08/15/2012 $286,000
20 Flanders Rd, Budd Lake 1,193
241 Route 46, Budd Lake 06/05/2003 $1
215 Route 46, Budd Lake
12 Sunset Dr, Budd Lake 1,696 02/26/1992 $140,000
2 Sunset Dr, Budd Lake 1,296 06/14/2009 $280,000
4 Sunset Dr, Budd Lake 1,357 12/19/1996 $124,000
221 Route 46, Budd Lake 644 03/11/2021 $120,000