Morris County  »  07828  »  Tall Oaks Ln  »  3 Tall Oaks Ln

3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake
Zip code 07828
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 4113
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake

Sale date 05/08/2020
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,627

Lot & Building Information for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake

Building sqft 1,922
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.294
Year built 1998

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 1 Du/1 Acre (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake

• • Improvements for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828?

3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,922 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355,900, the tax amount paid for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 is $12,267.

When was 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was last sold in 05/08/2020 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2020 $405,000
01/29/2018 $1
01/11/2018 $383,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2020 - D
05/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
05/08/2020 - D
05/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2018 - D
02/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/29/2018 - D
02/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2018 - D
02/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,268
Current property tax $12,627
Market value $355,900

Assessment History for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $355,900 $355,900 3.447 $12,268 +1.83%
2024 $355,900 $355,900 3.385 $12,047 +6.18%
2023 $355,900 $355,900 3.188 $11,346 -2.48%
2022 $355,900 $355,900 3.269 $11,634 +0.28%
2021 $355,900 $355,900 3.26 $11,602 +1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Tall Oaks Lane, Budd Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mt. Olive Child Care and Learning Center NR Private PK-K 26 1.24
Little Learner Academy NR Private PK-K 46 1.24
Little Learner Academy NR Private PK-K 46 1.24
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.36

Nearest middle schools

St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.36
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 1.92
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 2.61
Valley Road School 7 Public PK, K-8 311 2.65
Hopatcong Middle School 2 Public 4-7 428 3.87

Nearest high schools

Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 1.62
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 3.11
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 4.01