Morris County  »  07836  »  Flanders Rd  »  159 Flanders Rd

159 Flanders Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

159 Flanders Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Flanders Road, Flanders, NJ 07836
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Flanders Road, Flanders
Zip code 07836
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 4400
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders

Sale date 09/30/1999
Sale price $3,375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 102.12

Bike Score

Zoning district Public (P)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders

• • Improvements for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Flanders Road, Flanders

What is the assessed value of 159 Flanders Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,026,200, the tax amount paid for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 is $35,373.

When was 159 Flanders Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 Flanders Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 was last sold in 09/30/1999 for $3,375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/1999 $3,375,000

Title Documents for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders, NJ 07836. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $35,373
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,026,200

Assessment History for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,026,200 $1,026,200 3.447 $35,373 +1.83%
2024 $1,026,200 $1,026,200 3.385 $34,737 +6.18%
2023 $1,026,200 $1,026,200 3.188 $32,715 -2.48%
2022 $1,026,200 $1,026,200 3.269 $33,546 +0.28%
2021 $1,026,200 $1,026,200 3.26 $33,454 +1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Flanders Road, Flanders to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 1.11
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 1.11
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.59
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.59
Tinc Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 464 1.76

Nearest middle schools

St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.59
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 2.05
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 2.45
Valley Road School 7 Public PK, K-8 311 3.02
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 3.37

Nearest high schools

Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 1.00
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.37
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 3.42