Morris County  »  07836  »  Chestnut Way  »  20 Chestnut Way

20 Chestnut Way, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

20 Chestnut Way, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Chestnut Way, Flanders, NJ 07836
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders
Zip code 07836
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 4600
Lot 6.26
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders

Sale date 05/15/2024
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,098

Lot & Building Information for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders

Building sqft 3,662
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.422
Year built 2004

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 1 Du/1 Acre (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders

• • Improvements for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders, NJ 07836?

20 Chestnut Way, Flanders, NJ 07836 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,662 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders, NJ 07836 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $519,300, the tax amount paid for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders, NJ 07836 is $17,900.

When was 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders, NJ 07836 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Chestnut Way, Flanders, NJ 07836 was last sold in 05/15/2024 for $860,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2024 $860,000
02/12/2013 $10
01/31/2005 $644,269
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/15/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2020 - D
05/06/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
12/10/2018 - D
12/11/2018 - R
Assignment
02/12/2013 - D
02/22/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2005 - D
02/10/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders, NJ 07836. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,578
Current property tax $18,098
Market value $519,300

Assessment History for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $519,300 $519,300 3.385 $17,578 +6.18%
2023 $519,300 $519,300 3.188 $16,555 -2.48%
2022 $519,300 $519,300 3.269 $16,976 +0.28%
2021 $519,300 $519,300 3.26 $16,929 +1.40%
2020 $519,300 $519,300 3.215 $16,695 -1.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Chestnut Way, Flanders to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 358 1.59
Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 358 1.59
Tinc Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 464 1.76
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 1.82
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 1.82

Nearest middle schools

American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.93
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 1.93
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 2.53
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 2.70
Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 2.96

Nearest high schools

Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 1.09
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.93
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 2.75
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 2.75