Morris County  »  07836  »  Briarhurst Dr  »  5 Briarhurst Dr

5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders, NJ 07836
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders
Zip code 07836
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 5300
Lot 55.07
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders

Sale date 07/14/2021
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,474

Lot & Building Information for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders

Building sqft 3,773
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.918
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential 1 Du/3 Acres (RR-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders

• • Improvements for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders, NJ 07836?

5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders, NJ 07836 was built in 1997 and has a total of 3,773 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders, NJ 07836 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders, NJ 07836 is $19,261.

When was 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders, NJ 07836 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders, NJ 07836 was last sold in 07/14/2021 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2021 $750,000
06/27/2013 $620,000
09/15/2005 $725,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2021 - D
08/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/14/2021 - D
08/27/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2013 - D
07/09/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/2005 - D
10/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders, NJ 07836. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,915
Current property tax $19,474
Market value $558,800

Assessment History for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $558,800 $558,800 3.385 $18,915 +6.18%
2023 $558,800 $558,800 3.188 $17,815 -2.48%
2022 $558,800 $558,800 3.269 $18,267 +0.28%
2021 $558,800 $558,800 3.26 $18,217 +1.40%
2020 $558,800 $558,800 3.215 $17,965 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Briarhurst Drive, Flanders to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tinc Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 464 0.73
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 1.17
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 1.17
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 1.57
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 1.57

Nearest middle schools

Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 1.72
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.31
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 3.31
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 3.74
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 3.96

Nearest high schools

Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 1.43
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 2.05
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.31