Morris County  »  07836  »  Palmer Pl  »  2 Palmer Pl

2 Palmer Place, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

2 Palmer Place, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Palmer Place, Flanders, NJ 07836
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Palmer Place, Flanders
Zip code 07836
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 5430
Lot 9
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders

Sale date 01/21/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,979

Lot & Building Information for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders

Building sqft 2,266
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.282
Year built 1996

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Du/1 Acre (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders

• • Improvements for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Palmer Place, Flanders

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders, NJ 07836?

2 Palmer Place, Flanders, NJ 07836 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,266 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Palmer Place, Flanders, NJ 07836 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $365,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders, NJ 07836 is $12,609.

When was 2 Palmer Place, Flanders, NJ 07836 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Palmer Place, Flanders, NJ 07836 was last sold in 01/21/1998 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/1998 $1

Title Documents for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders, NJ 07836. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,609
Current property tax $12,979
Market value $365,800

Assessment History for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $365,800 $365,800 3.447 $12,609 +1.83%
2024 $365,800 $365,800 3.385 $12,382 +6.18%
2023 $365,800 $365,800 3.188 $11,662 -2.48%
2022 $365,800 $365,800 3.269 $11,958 +0.28%
2021 $365,800 $365,800 3.26 $11,925 +1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Palmer Place, Flanders to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 0.71
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 0.71
Tinc Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 464 1.33
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 2.09
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 2.09

Nearest middle schools

Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 2.50
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.65
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 2.65
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 3.19
Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 3.84

Nearest high schools

Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 1.66
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 2.27
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.65
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 3.68