Morris County  »  07836  »  Hillside Ave  »  23 Hillside Ave

23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders, NJ 07836
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders
Zip code 07836
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 5700
Lot 8
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders

Sale date 11/24/2025
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,782

Lot & Building Information for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders

Building sqft 768
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.367
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 1 Du/1 Acre (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders

• • Improvements for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders, NJ 07836?

23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders, NJ 07836 was built in 1963 and has a total of 768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders, NJ 07836 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,900, the tax amount paid for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders, NJ 07836 is $5,718.

When was 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders, NJ 07836 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders, NJ 07836 was last sold in 11/24/2025 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2025 $405,000
06/05/2023 $345,000
06/26/2021 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/24/2025 - D
12/11/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2055
11/24/2025 - D
12/11/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2023 - D
06/08/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
06/05/2023 - D
06/08/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
08/01/2005 - D
08/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders, NJ 07836. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,616
Current property tax $5,782
Market value $165,900

Assessment History for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $165,900 $165,900 3.385 $5,616 +6.18%
2023 $165,900 $165,900 3.188 $5,289 -2.48%
2022 $165,900 $165,900 3.269 $5,423 +0.28%
2021 $165,900 $165,900 3.26 $5,408 +1.40%
2020 $165,900 $165,900 3.215 $5,334 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 1.47
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 1.47
Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 358 1.63
Jefferson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 358 1.63
Kennedy Elementary School 4 Public K-4 267 1.72

Nearest middle schools

American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.78
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 1.78
Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 2.97
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 3.07
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 3.49

Nearest high schools

Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 1.59
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.78
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 2.80
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 2.80
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 3.17

Neighbors for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders

Here are the neighbors for 23 Hillside Avenue, Flanders.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Clarks Ln, Flanders 1,876
2 Bent St, Flanders 1,728 03/08/2019 $365,000
17 Hillside Ave, Flanders 1,184 08/30/1988 $137,500
13 Hillside Ave, Flanders 1,230 12/20/2024 $430,000
7 Hillside Ave, Flanders 1,621 08/01/2003 $215,000
10 Gervic St, Flanders 1,118 12/20/2010 $218,000
7 Beaver Ln, Flanders 1,630 01/28/2005 $390,000
19 Hillside Ave, Flanders 2,946
2 Pine Ln, Flanders 2,214 08/18/2022 $550,000
5 Beaver Ln, Flanders 2,372 11/09/2021 $458,000
9 Gervic St, Flanders 2,792 03/26/1987 $168,000
15 Gervic St, Flanders 1,612 09/27/2024 $465,000
15 Hillside Ave, Flanders 1,124 04/02/2020
9 Beaver Ln, Flanders 1,168 07/29/2010 $1
12 Gervic St, Flanders 1,446
1 Starks Ln, Flanders 1,872 04/22/2021 $399,000
9 Hillside Ave, Flanders 1,874 08/29/2024 $500,000
16 Gervic St, Flanders 1,335 12/14/2022 $355,000
1 Gervic St, Flanders 3,164 10/06/2014 $550,000
20 Gervic St, Flanders 2,472 03/09/2018 $200,000