Morris County  »  07836  »  Alden Ter  »  35 Alden Ter

35 Alden Terrace, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

35 Alden Terrace, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Alden Terrace, Flanders, NJ 07836
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders
Zip code 07836
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block XXX6400
Lot 3
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders

Sale date 12/20/2022
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,469

Lot & Building Information for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders

Building sqft 1,529
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 4 Du/1 Acre (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders

• • Improvements for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders, NJ 07836?

35 Alden Terrace, Flanders, NJ 07836 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,529 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders, NJ 07836 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271,700, the tax amount paid for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders, NJ 07836 is $9,365.

When was 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders, NJ 07836 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Alden Terrace, Flanders, NJ 07836 was last sold in 12/20/2022 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2022 $425,000
08/02/2013 $233,000
06/21/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2022 - D
12/29/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2053
12/20/2022 - D
12/29/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2022 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2082
08/02/2013 - D
09/06/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2005 - D
07/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders, NJ 07836. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,197
Current property tax $9,469
Market value $271,700

Assessment History for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $271,700 $271,700 3.385 $9,197 +6.18%
2023 $271,700 $271,700 3.188 $8,662 -2.48%
2022 $271,700 $271,700 3.269 $8,882 +0.28%
2021 $271,700 $271,700 3.26 $8,857 +1.40%
2020 $271,700 $271,700 3.215 $8,735 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Alden Terrace, Flanders to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 0.47
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 0.47
Tinc Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 464 1.98
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 2.82
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 2.82

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 2.58
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 2.72
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 3.48
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.48
Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 4.64

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 1.31
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 2.59
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.48
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 4.51