New York City  »  11236  »  E 101st St  »  1381 E 101st St

1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1381 East 101st Street
Secondary address 1381 Garage E 101st St
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08285-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/08/2018
Purchase price $620,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,057

Lot & Building Information for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,540
Building dimensions 20 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) East 101 Street (narrow)
Avenue N (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.99 Miles

Other Property Data for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1381 Garage E 101st St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 10101 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,080, the tax amount paid for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $6,657. For the next year, the tax amount for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $7,057.

When was 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 11/08/2018 for $620,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2018 $620,000

Title Documents for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2018 - D
01/03/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018120500867001)
11/08/2018 - D
11/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018110901247002)
11/08/2018 - D
11/13/2018 - R
Deed
(2018110901247001)
05/16/2014 - D
05/27/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014051600402001)
05/05/2014 - D
05/21/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014051200944001)
12/27/2013 - D
01/14/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013122900086001)
07/01/2003 - D
02/23/2004 - R
Agreement
(2003091600531003)
07/01/2003 - D
02/23/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003091600531002)
06/13/2003 - D
02/23/2004 - R
Deed
(2003091600531001)
06/22/2000 - R Deed
(3760007251576)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,658
Estimated property tax: $7,057
Tax assessor's market value: $868,000
Assessed value: $52,080

Assessment History for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $868,000 $52,080 $33,552 19.843% $6,658 $6,658 -1.20%
2024/25 $686,000 $41,160 $33,552 20.085% $6,739 $6,739 +0.75%
2023/24 $769,000 $46,140 $33,301 20.085% $6,689 $6,689 +4.83%
2022/23 $615,000 $36,900 $31,416 20.309% $6,380 $6,380 +7.83%
2021/22 $494,000 $29,640 $29,638 19.963% $5,917 $5,917 +0.56%

Permits for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/21/2019 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1381 East 101st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$503,465
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
-11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & E 98th St at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.883
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av M / E 102 St
Distance (miles) 0.143

Schools

Nearest elementary schools