Morris County  »  07836  »  River Rd  »  104 River Rd

104 River Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

104 River Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

104 River Road, Flanders, NJ 07836
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104 River Road, Flanders
Zip code 07836
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 7100
Lot 34
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 104 River Road, Flanders

Current property tax $32,776

Lot & Building Information for 104 River Road, Flanders

Building sqft 5,732
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 15.26
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Residential 1 Du/5 Acres (RR-AA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 104 River Road, Flanders

• • Improvements for 104 River Road, Flanders , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 104 River Road, Flanders

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 104 River Road, Flanders, NJ 07836?

104 River Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 was built in 1980 and has a total of 5,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 104 River Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $940,500, the tax amount paid for 104 River Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 is $32,419.

When was 104 River Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 last sold?

104 River Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 was last sold in 07/21/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104 River Road, Flanders

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104 River Road, Flanders, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 104 River Road, Flanders

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2023 - D
09/07/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 104 River Road, Flanders

Access detailed property tax data for 104 River Road, Flanders, NJ 07836. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $31,836
Current property tax $32,776
Market value $940,500

Assessment History for 104 River Road, Flanders

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104 River Road, Flanders, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $940,500 $940,500 3.385 $31,836 +6.18%
2023 $940,500 $940,500 3.188 $29,983 -2.48%
2022 $940,500 $940,500 3.269 $30,745 +0.28%
2021 $940,500 $940,500 3.26 $30,660 +1.40%
2020 $940,500 $940,500 3.215 $30,237 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 104 River Road, Flanders, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 104 River Road, Flanders to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tinc Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 464 1.22
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 1.77
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 1.77
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 2.03
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 2.03

Nearest middle schools

Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 0.94
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 4.32
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 4.41
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 4.43
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 4.44

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 1.84
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 2.08
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 4.44
Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 4.77