Morris County  »  07828  »  Flanders Rd  »  78 Flanders Rd

78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake
Zip code 07828
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 7600
Lot 72

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake

Current property tax $10,242

Lot & Building Information for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake

Building sqft 2,028
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.338
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Public (P)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake

• • Improvements for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828?

78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,028 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $293,900, the tax amount paid for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 is $10,130.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake, NJ 07828. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,949
Current property tax $10,242
Market value $293,900

Assessment History for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $293,900 $293,900 3.385 $9,949 +6.18%
2023 $293,900 $293,900 3.188 $9,370 -2.48%
2022 $293,900 $293,900 3.269 $9,608 +0.28%
2021 $293,900 $293,900 3.26 $9,581 +1.40%
2020 $293,900 $293,900 3.215 $9,449 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Flanders Road, Budd Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 0.67
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 0.67
Tinc Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 464 1.33
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 2.03
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 2.03

Nearest middle schools

Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 2.03
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 2.03
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 2.49
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 3.42
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.42

Nearest high schools

Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 0.67
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.42
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 3.86