Morris County  »  07840  »  River Rd  »  158 River Rd

158 River Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

158 River Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 River Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 River Road, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 7900
Lot 10
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 River Road, Hackettstown

Sale date 10/11/1999
Sale price $315,400
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,481

Lot & Building Information for 158 River Road, Hackettstown

Building sqft 3,075
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.364
Year built 1995

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 1 Du/5 Acres (RR-AA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 158 River Road, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 158 River Road, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 River Road, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158 River Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

158 River Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158 River Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,600, the tax amount paid for 158 River Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $17,290.

When was 158 River Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

158 River Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was last sold in 10/11/1999 for $315,400.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 River Road, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 River Road, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/1999 $315,400

Title Documents for 158 River Road, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/11/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 River Road, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 158 River Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,979
Current property tax $17,481
Market value $501,600

Assessment History for 158 River Road, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 River Road, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $501,600 $501,600 3.385 $16,979 +6.18%
2023 $501,600 $501,600 3.188 $15,991 -2.48%
2022 $501,600 $501,600 3.269 $16,397 +0.28%
2021 $501,600 $501,600 3.26 $16,352 +1.40%
2020 $501,600 $501,600 3.215 $16,126 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 River Road, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 River Road, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tinc Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 464 1.40
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 1.64
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 1.64
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 1.75
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 0.61
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 4.31
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 4.34
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 4.41
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 4.49

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 2.17
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 2.20
Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 4.37
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 4.76
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 5.74

Neighbors for 158 River Road, Hackettstown

Here are the neighbors for 158 River Road, Hackettstown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
174 River Rd, Hackettstown 2,534 09/15/1998 $245,000
296 Drakestown Rd, Flanders 3,048 09/05/2003 $215,000
48 Stephens Mill Rd, Hackettstown 3,000 06/18/2004 $525,000
40 Stephens Mill Rd, Hackettstown 3,737 09/23/2024
160 River Rd, Hackettstown 3,406 01/16/2006 $569,000
170 River Rd, Hackettstown 2,268 03/22/2021 $1
46 Stephens Mill Rd, Hackettstown 3,327 08/12/2009 $570,000
188 River Rd, Hackettstown 2,086 06/21/2019 $365,000
172 River Rd, Hackettstown 3,960 01/25/1983 $28,500
204 Flanders Drakestown R, Hackettstown 36,532 05/30/1990 $470,400
44 Stephens Mill Rd, Hackettstown 3,145 05/02/2017 $495,000
162 River Rd, Hackettstown 3,042 10/10/2014 $376,000
164 River Rd, Hackettstown 2,556 01/06/1984 $1
42 Stephens Mill Rd, Hackettstown 3,048 05/14/2004 $10
30 Stephens Mill Rd, Hackettstown 2,726 09/11/2023 $613,000
50 Stephens Mill Rd, Hackettstown 2,264 10/20/2020 $262,000
308-310 Drakestown Rd, Long Valley
187 River Rd, Hackettstown 3,344 09/20/1985 $1
60 Stephens Mill Rd, Hackettstown 2,406 05/31/1986 $1
400 Flanders Drakestown R, Hackettstown 02/26/2014 $1,790