Morris County  »  07840  »  Baltic Ln  »  4 Baltic Ln

4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 8103
Lot 78
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown

Sale date 08/01/2016
Sale price $1
Current property tax $2,628

Lot & Building Information for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown

Building sqft 816
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1953
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Du/1 Acre (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 1953 and has a total of 816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,400, the tax amount paid for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $2,599.

When was 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was last sold in 08/01/2016 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2016 $1
06/18/2003 $126,000
05/10/2003 $126,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,552
Current property tax $2,628
Market value $75,400

Assessment History for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $75,400 $75,400 3.385 $2,552 +6.18%
2023 $75,400 $75,400 3.188 $2,404 -2.48%
2022 $75,400 $75,400 3.269 $2,465 +0.28%
2021 $75,400 $75,400 3.26 $2,458 +1.40%
2020 $75,400 $75,400 3.215 $2,424 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Baltic Lane, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sandshore Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.96
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 1.40
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 1.40
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 1.72
Chester M Stephens School 6 Public PK, K-5 708 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 0.73
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 3.56
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 3.60
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 3.98
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 4.54

Nearest high schools

Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 2.43
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 3.39
Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 3.71