Morris County  »  07840  »  Winding Hill Dr  »  256 Winding Hill Dr

256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 8440
Lot 30
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown

Sale date 12/21/2011
Sale price $308,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,705

Lot & Building Information for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown

Building sqft 2,186
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 2009

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Multi-Family/MT. Laurel (R-5/ML)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $329,900, the tax amount paid for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $11,371.

When was 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was last sold in 12/21/2011 for $308,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2011 $308,000
12/22/2009 $1
03/13/2009 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2011 - D
01/18/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2009 - D
01/11/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2009 - D
03/24/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,372
Current property tax $11,705
Market value $329,900

Assessment History for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $329,900 $329,900 3.447 $11,372 +1.83%
2024 $329,900 $329,900 3.385 $11,167 +6.18%
2023 $329,900 $329,900 3.188 $10,517 -2.48%
2022 $329,900 $329,900 3.269 $10,784 +0.28%
2021 $329,900 $329,900 3.26 $10,755 +1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Winding Hill Drive, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 1.38
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 1.38
Willow Grove Elementary School 6 Public 2-4 369 1.39
Sandshore Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 1.43
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 1.69

Nearest middle schools

Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 1.69
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.74
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 2.51
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 4.85
Allamuchy Township Elementary School 5 Public 3-8 265 5.08

Nearest high schools

Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 1.88
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 4.30