Morris County  »  07840  »  Mine Hill Rd  »  133 Mine Hill Rd

133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 8500
Lot 4
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown

Sale date 12/10/1986
Sale price $137,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,611

Lot & Building Information for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown

Building sqft 1,464
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.784
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Du/1 Acre (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,400, the tax amount paid for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $7,528.

When was 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was last sold in 12/10/1986 for $137,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/1986 $137,250

Title Documents for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,393
Current property tax $7,611
Market value $218,400

Assessment History for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $218,400 $218,400 3.385 $7,393 +6.18%
2023 $218,400 $218,400 3.188 $6,963 -2.48%
2022 $218,400 $218,400 3.269 $7,139 +0.28%
2021 $218,400 $218,400 3.26 $7,120 +1.40%
2020 $218,400 $218,400 3.215 $7,022 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 133 Mine Hill Road, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 0.76
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 0.95
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 0.95
Willow Grove Elementary School 6 Public 2-4 369 1.00
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 0.76
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 0.95
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 3.41
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 4.86
Great Meadows Regional Middle School 5 Public 4-8 346 4.93

Nearest high schools

Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 0.95
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 5.20
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 5.24
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 7.78