Morris County  »  07950  »  Springhill Dr  »  173 Springhill Dr

173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 14
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains

Sale date 04/28/2010
Sale price $422,000
Current property tax $10,481

Lot & Building Information for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains

Building sqft 1,768
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.051
Year built 2003

Bike Score

Zoning district Affordable Housing District -2 (AHD-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $301,700, the tax amount paid for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $6,640.

When was 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 04/28/2010 for $422,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2010 $422,000
05/28/2003 $339,250
10/19/2000 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2010 - D
05/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,182
Current property tax $10,481
Market value $301,700

Assessment History for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $301,700 $301,700 3.375 $10,182 +1.90%
2023 $301,700 $301,700 3.312 $9,992 +2.51%
2022 $301,700 $301,700 3.231 $9,748 +4.36%
2021 $301,700 $301,700 3.096 $9,341 +2.18%
2020 $301,700 $301,700 3.03 $9,142 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.18
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.18
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 1.60
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 1.60
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.84

Nearest middle schools

Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 1.83
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.84
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 2.02
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 2.23
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 2.54

Nearest high schools

Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.11
Morris Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 1.73
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.84
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 2.02
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 2.13

Neighbors for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for 173 Springhill Drive, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
167 Springhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,892 11/17/2023 $560,000
227 Summerhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,892 03/28/2007 $117,500
161 Springhill Dr, Morris Plains 320 08/02/2001 $245,000
179 Springhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,768 01/22/2007 $100
197 Summerhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,892 05/02/2012 $410,000
221 Summerhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,768 08/27/2012 $375,000
149 Springhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,676 05/21/2011 $402,500
185 Springhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,768 07/08/2020 $1
215 Summerhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,676 10/25/2019 $458,000
155 Springhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,892 07/07/2020 $488,000
137 Springhill Dr, Morris Plains 2,080 12/27/2017 $441,500
131 Springhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,676 07/22/2005 $460,000
125 Springhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,676 12/30/2002 $335,900
113 Springhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,892 12/02/2016 $485,000
203 Summerhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,768 01/20/2012 $346,000
233 Summerhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,892 11/19/2011 $1
143 Springhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,676 05/16/2022 $530,000
119 Springhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,676 01/27/2003 $330,000
191 Springhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,892 07/08/2003 $265,000
209 Summerhill Dr, Morris Plains 1,676 06/12/2015 $424,500