Morris County  »  07950  »  Route 10  »  2839 Route 10

2839 Route 10, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

2839 Route 10, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2839 Route 10, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 15
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains

Sale date 06/10/2021
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,306

Lot & Building Information for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains

Building sqft 5,740
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.98
Year built 1975
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains

How many sq. ft. does 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 has a total of 5,740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $209.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

2839 Route 10, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $584,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2021 $1,200,000
09/04/2015 $1
11/07/2014 $1,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/10/2021 - D
08/05/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2015 - D
09/10/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2014 - D
11/20/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/22/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/25/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,727
Current property tax $20,306
Market value $584,500

Assessment History for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $584,500 $584,500 3.375 $19,727 +1.90%
2023 $584,500 $584,500 3.312 $19,359 +2.51%
2022 $584,500 $584,500 3.231 $18,885 +4.36%
2021 $584,500 $584,500 3.096 $18,096 +2.18%
2020 $584,500 $584,500 3.03 $17,710 +2.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 21,576
Median age 45
Average household income $181,180
Family households 63.5%
Occupied housing units 8,304
Owner occupied units 75.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $537,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for 2839 Route 10, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Woods End Rd, Morris Plains 2,017 03/13/2021
7 Woods End Rd, Morris Plains 1,973 10/21/2002 $1
10 B Yacenda Dr, Morris Plains 1,840 08/24/2022 $10
4 Woods End Rd, Morris Plains 1,760 03/28/2003 $572,000
60 Woods End Rd, Morris Plains 2,524 09/16/2016 $538,000
9 C Yacenda Dr, Morris Plains 1,840 12/22/2017 $1
6 Woods End Rd, Morris Plains 2,313 07/22/2021 $490,000
2 Woods End Rd, Morris Plains 2,320 08/19/2025 $775,000
10 A Yacenda Dr, Morris Plains 1,840