Morris County  »  07950  »  Gates CT  »  1000 Gates CT

Powder Mill Heights - 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Powder Mill Heights - 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 15
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains

Sale date 02/08/2002
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,062,811

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains

Building class Apartment-High Rise (021)
Acreage 32
Year built 1998
Units 356

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains

When was Powder Mill Heights - 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 built?

Powder Mill Heights - 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1998.

What is the assessed value of Powder Mill Heights - 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,831,300, the tax amount paid for Powder Mill Heights - 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $1,052,766.

When was Powder Mill Heights - 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Powder Mill Heights - 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 02/08/2002 for $260,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 356 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2002 $260,000
12/27/1999 $225,000
02/05/1996 $317,375
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/05/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/06/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for Powder Mill Heights - Powder Mill Heights - 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,052,767
Current property tax $1,062,811
Market value $47,831,300

Assessment History for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $47,831,300 $47,831,300 2.201 $1,052,767 -34.79%
2024 $47,831,300 $47,831,300 3.375 $1,614,306 +1.90%
2023 $47,831,300 $47,831,300 3.312 $1,584,173 +2.51%
2022 $47,831,300 $47,831,300 3.231 $1,545,429 +4.36%
2021 $47,831,300 $47,831,300 3.096 $1,480,857 +2.18%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,651
Median age 44.4
Average household income $186,145
Family households 63.9%
Occupied housing units 8,367
Owner occupied units 75.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $608,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $544,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for Powder Mill Heights - 1000 Gates Court, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
415 Mountain Way, Morris Plains 3,744
669 Mountain Way, Morris Plains 1,014 06/25/2021 $416,500
683 Mountain Way, Morris Plains 2,782 12/22/2016 $625,000
2399 Route 10, Morris Plains 2,191 09/25/2020 $275,000
427 Mountain Way, Morris Plains 3,648 02/15/2008 $730,000
2429 Route 10, Morris Plains 19,560 06/12/2008 $4,250,000
403 Mountain Way, Morris Plains 3,548 06/25/2009 $1
411 Mountain Way, Morris Plains 3,200