Morris County  »  07950  »  Patriots Rd  »  44 Patriots Rd

44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 15.4
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains

Sale date 10/16/2023
Sale price $605,501
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,315

Lot & Building Information for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains

Building sqft 1,852
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.066
Year built 1982

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use Option (R-1M)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $284,200, the tax amount paid for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $6,255.

When was 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 10/16/2023 for $605,501.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2023 $605,501
07/07/2017 $405,000
07/06/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/29/2025 - D
10/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2040
10/14/2024 - D
10/17/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2039
10/16/2023 - D
10/30/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2053
10/16/2023 - D
10/30/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2041
07/07/2017 - D
07/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2017 - D
07/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2013 - D
08/21/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,255
Current property tax $6,315
Market value $284,200

Assessment History for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $284,200 $284,200 2.201 $6,255 -34.79%
2024 $284,200 $284,200 3.375 $9,592 +1.90%
2023 $284,200 $284,200 3.312 $9,413 +2.51%
2022 $284,200 $284,200 3.231 $9,183 +9.32%
2021 $271,300 $271,300 3.096 $8,399 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Tabor School 8 Public K-5 371 1.22
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.26
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.26
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 1.45
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 2.06
Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 2.09
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 2.11
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 2.25
Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 2.40

Nearest high schools

Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.60
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 1.69
Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.79
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 2.06
Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 2.20

Neighbors for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for 44 Patriots Road, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,684 07/14/1999 $223,900
79 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,492 05/23/2013 $315,000
81 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,684
46 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,852 07/26/1996 $189,500
48 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,612 03/29/2007 $382,000
72 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,492 09/25/2024
101 Continental Rd, Morris Plains 1,852 08/31/2005 $394,000
10 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,748 08/16/2006 $420,000
4 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,492 02/21/2022 $442,000
50 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,868 08/26/2015 $387,500
42 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,804 01/18/2018 $390,000
40 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,868 06/15/2020 $440,000
77 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,748
74 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,748 09/01/2020 $425,000
66 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,748 04/01/2011 $340,000
70 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,636 02/09/2010 $307,611
6 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,636 01/03/2002 $240,000
2 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,748 10/15/2018 $431,000
68 Patriots Rd, Morris Plains 1,684 10/22/2009 $385,000
103 Continental Rd, Morris Plains 1,868