Morris County  »  07950  »  Emerson Rd  »  38 Emerson Rd

38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 15.8
Lot 60.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains

Current property tax $19,441

Lot & Building Information for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains

Building sqft 3,340
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.368
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use Option (R-1M)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1996 and has a total of 3,340 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $559,600, the tax amount paid for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $12,316.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,887
Current property tax $19,441
Market value $559,600

Assessment History for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $559,600 $559,600 3.375 $18,887 +1.90%
2023 $559,600 $559,600 3.312 $18,534 +2.51%
2022 $559,600 $559,600 3.231 $18,081 +4.36%
2021 $559,600 $559,600 3.096 $17,325 +2.18%
2020 $559,600 $559,600 3.03 $16,956 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Emerson Road, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 1.04
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 1.04
French American Academy in Morris Plains NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.33
Mount Tabor School 8 Public K-5 371 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.66
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 1.71
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.86
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 2.05
Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 2.13

Nearest high schools

Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.32
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.66
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.86