8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains |
| Zip code | 07950 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Parsippany Tr Hls Township |
| Block | 25 |
| Lot | 3.5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains
| Current property tax | $17,825 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains
| Building sqft | 3,318 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.689 |
| Year built | 1979 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains
- • Improvements for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains
8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1979 and has a total of 3,318 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $513,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $11,293.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $17,317 |
| Current property tax | $17,825 |
| Market value | $513,100 |
Assessment History for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $513,100 | $513,100 | 3.375 | $17,317 | +1.90% |
| 2023 | $513,100 | $513,100 | 3.312 | $16,994 | +2.51% |
| 2022 | $513,100 | $513,100 | 3.231 | $16,578 | +4.36% |
| 2021 | $513,100 | $513,100 | 3.096 | $15,886 | +2.18% |
| 2020 | $513,100 | $513,100 | 3.03 | $15,547 | +2.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Pigeon Hill Road, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Tabor School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 371 | 0.47 |
| Littleton Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 411 | 1.06 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 674 | 1.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklawn Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 904 | 1.63 |
| St Mary's Prep | NR | Private | PK-8 | 186 | 2.19 |
| St. Christopher School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.33 |
| Borough Elementary School | 8 | Public | 3-8 | 376 | 2.62 |
| The Craig School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 127 | 2.65 |
Nearest high schools