Morris County  »  07834  »  Dickerson Rd  »  47-49 Dickerson Rd

47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 35
Lot 2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville

Current property tax $11,238

Lot & Building Information for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville

Building sqft 1,556
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.87
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville

• • Improvements for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville, NJ 07834?

47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,500, the tax amount paid for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville, NJ 07834 is $7,120.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2022 - D
05/06/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
06/26/2020 - D
07/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2060
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,918
Current property tax $11,238
Market value $323,500

Assessment History for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $323,500 $323,500 3.375 $10,918 +1.90%
2023 $323,500 $323,500 3.312 $10,714 +2.51%
2022 $323,500 $323,500 3.231 $10,452 +4.36%
2021 $323,500 $323,500 3.096 $10,016 +2.18%
2020 $323,500 $323,500 3.03 $9,802 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47-49 Dickerson Road, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Tabor School 8 Public K-5 371 0.56
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.39
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.39
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.42
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.42

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.39
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.82
Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 1.89
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.00
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 2.23

Nearest high schools

Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 0.24
Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.45
Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 1.71
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.79